top of page

Privacy Policy

 We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this Policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws (“GDPR”). This Policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your data. This Policy sets out how Dairymeade Farm Glamping collect, use, protect and share any information that you give us when you use this website, in compliance with the GDPR. Dairymeade Farm Glamping take personal privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy. Any revisions to Dairymeade Farm Glamping privacy policy will be updated on the page and any changes will be in line with the GDPR requirements.

You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

Dairymeade Farm Glamping will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this Policy. We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services.

This policy is effective as of the 1st January 2022.

 

We may collect the following:

• Your name

• Contact information including email address

• Other information relevant to any inquiries you may make

 How we might collect information:

• Information you have shared with us / provided to us

• Cookies

How we may use this information:

• By making a booking and administrative record.

• Marketing promotions. From time to time we may send out promotional emails or any other information that we think may be of interest to you. You have the option of unsubscribing from such correspondence in the future.

• Market research emails that help us to provide our guests with the best holiday stay possible. You have the option of unsubscribing from such correspondence in the future.

Keeping control of your personal information:

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are

required by law to do so.

 

Website cookies

Like most other websites, our website uses small tracking cookies and other services to enhance your

browsing experience - and to help you use our website. You can learn more about tracking cookies here.

You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non essential tracking cookies, however you may encounter a

downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt out. Cookies do not give us access to your

electronic device or any other information about you.

Access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If

you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at this address: Dairymeade Farm & Fisheries, Grange Green, Tilty, Dunmow, Essex CM6 2EH

bottom of page